Your music will always flow.
Acoustic   Electronic   Electro-acoustic   Multimedia   Installation Performance-Installation   Other

 

Acoustic

 

Music for Hand Dryers (ca. 12’). 2015. six Excel hand dryers and 3 percussionists.

In the Mist (ca. 12’). 2015. piano solo.

69 Piglets (5’30”). 2015. electric guitar and percussion.

The Cable Piano. 2015. interactive performance in collaboration with Alex Lough.

Where the Light Surrenders (11’). 2014. viola and piano.

Music for Music Stands (22’). 2013. percussion quartet in 7 movements.

Cosmos: Turning Travel Dreams Into Reality (10’30”). 2012. voice, flute and double bass.

Adventures of an Annihilated Mirror (ca. 15’30”). 2012. flute, violin, cello and piano.

The Harbingers of Light (15’30”). 2012. a song cycle for mezzo-soprano and piano.

Amid the Deepest Shadow (10’). 2012. orchestra.

Tatry (11’). 2012. piano quartet.

In__still__ness (ca. 16’). 2011. piano.

Doorways (ca. 15’). 2010. flute/piccolo and Javanese gamelan.

Trávnica I (ca, 7’30”). 2010. brass quintet.

Touch Music I (at least 8’). 2009. percussion quartet.

Sol (12’). 2009.  string quartet.

VIII (14’30”). 2009. grand piano.

XeXiXa (30”). 2009.  piano.

Atlantis (7’20”). 2008. six instruments and soprano.

And All My Senses Suspended (6’). 2007/2015 rev. flute, violin, double bass (cello) and piano.

There He Stayed (8’). 2007. voices and everyday objects.

Leporelo (ca. 7’). 2004. amplified string quartet.

Interior Castle (ca. 13’). 2003. orchestra.

Dynamisms (ca. 15’). 2001. piano and orchestra.

Rehearsal a la Grande (ca.5’). 2001. a comic sketch for cello, clarinet in B flat, flute, piano and violin.

Unos Respiros Ultimos (5’). 2000. flute and piano.

Gloria (6’). 2000. choir and orchestra.

Summer Night (ca. 4’20”). 2000. soprano and piano.

A Corde Doppie (2’20”). 1999. clarinet in B-flat.

Salome’s Lullabye (2’35”). 1999. soprano and piano.

Threnody for Victims of MUY 315 (5’30”). 1999. piano.

Meditation (ca. 3’). 1999. piano.

 

Electronic

 

Yale (45’). 2012. aReWecordings.

YourEye: Russia (43’). 2011. Pink Pamphlet records.

Train60 (1’). 2009.

rrrrr (1’). 2009.

Masura Remix (4’). 2008.

Zvonenie (13’26”). 2007.  cyberbells on 4-channels.

Good Night, Molly (8’50”). 2001.

Intersection (5’40”). 2001.

Look (5’57”). 2000.

Catch Me (4’40”). 2000.

Aviary (7’50”). 2000.

Autumn (8’20”). 1999.

 

Electro-acoustic

 

House Music (11’22”). 2014. percussion and electronics.

There Is Nothing Lacking Where All Is Present (4’33”). 2012. piano and electronics.

Timbre Wheel Timbre Tongue (10’). 2011. Slovakian wooden rattlers and electronics.

 Ms. Warp (ca. 9’). 2010. laptop ensemble.

Pastoral Care (ca. 10’). 2010. Slovakian fujara and electronics.

The Wetland (ca. 14’30”). 2010. cello and electronics.

Re-route (6’). 2010. bass clarinet and electronics.

Aiael’s Gold (9’15”). 2010. tenor saxophone and electronics.

E-clip-sing (11’). 2008. clarinet, guitar, cello, double bass and electronics.

At and Across (12’). 2007. Slovak sheep bells and cyberbells.

Neither Stirred, Nor Shaken (8’). 2007. cocktail glasses, shakers, blenders and electronics.

En Una Noche Oscura (8′). 2006. flute, violin, cello, piano and electronics.

In Secret (6’30”). 2006. oboe and electronics.

Concealed (7’10”). 2006. flute and electronics.

To Where He Waited (7’20”). 2006. cello and electronics.

Air (7’40”) . 2006. Slovakian fujara and electronics.

Guiding Night (6’). 2006. violin and electronics.

All Forgotten (8’40”). 2006. piano and electronics.

Revelations (9’). 2005. circular toys, resonant plates and electronics.

Three Movements (ca. 22′). 2004. unprepared piano and electronics.

November (ca. 6′) .2004. cello and electronics.

Garden of the Dragon (9’). 2003. amplified cellophane, corrugated tubes and electronics.

YMA (10’). 2001. string quartet and electronics.

 

Multimedia


Black Queen. 2016. A multimedia opera. In progress.

E-Slovakia (60’). 2015. solo multimedia performance composition for voice, piano, movement, sensor technologies and video.

The Visitor (20’). 2014. performance for six Excel Hand dryers and interactive sound.

Signals (45’). 2014. multimedia movement and sound composition: a sonic circus.

Touch Me Hear (45’). 2013. multimedia composition.

Assassins for One Night (50’). 2011. multimodal sound performance for an interdisciplinary collaborative project.

Neraissance (ca. 21’). 2010. muscle-powered multimedia.

Snow Queen Song (7’40”). 2005. computer sound and video.

Urgent Assistance (ca. 15’). 2005. Princess Mbeki, people and technology.

The Snow Queen (ca. 45’). 2004. one-child multimedia opera.

When No Wind Stirs (6′). 2004. video.

Give Me a Beautiful Color (8’). 2003. voice, inside-the-piano percussion, bass guitar and live graphics.

Letters to Wakantanka (ca. 36’). 2002. a seven movement multimedia composition for mezzo-soprano, 3 dancers/voices (female or male), flute, clarinet in B-flat, viola, tape, projected images, live electronics, lights, and incense:
1. Lord That Giveth Strength (7’) for viola, tape, and red light
2. Jewel (5’) for tape, dance, and yellow light
3. To Be Together (ca. 4’) for voice, flute, clarinet, and blue light
4. Inside This New Love (4’) for projected images, spoken text, dance, and live electronics
5. Solitary Gardens (5’ 35”) for voice, tape and magenta light
6. I Know the Path (4’15’) for tape, printed text, dance, and cyan
7. Lord of the Universe (ca. 6’) for tape, mezzo-soprano, three voices, amplified flute, clarinet in B-flat, and viola, movement, colored lights (red, yellow blue, magenta, cyan, and white), and burning incense

 

Installation


Moat of Sound. 2016. commissioned by Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, Miami, FL.

Fictional Histories. 2016. commissioned by the Deering Estate, Miami, FL.

A Window. Riding Music and Light. 2011. a muscle-powered multimedia installation.

Pedal Up and Air. 2011. a muscle-powered multimedia installation.

Birth of the Dragon (12’). 2003. an installation for amplified cellophane, corrugated tubes, live sculpture, computer and video (in collaboration with sculptor Joel Artz).


Performance-Installation


Imprint Your Love (5 hours). 2015. outdoor metal-grid cage.  with Margaret Lancaster.

Silo Songs. 2015. 2 resonating silos in collaboration with Alex Lough.

Bang on the Cage. 2015. a sonified metal grid cage in collaboration with Alex Lough.

 

Other

 

Caged. 2016. Music for a short movie. Beth Vermeer Production. Italy.

The Waters of Venice (8’). 2014. sound for Claire Satin’s video project.

Bare Bones (50’). 2014. music and sound design for Carlota Pradera’s dance project.

Pim-Pum Pain (20’). 2013. interactive sound for Carlota Pradera’s dance project.